Lawrence Busker Festival

Schedule

Downtown Lawrence will be filled with stages, vendors, facepainters, statues and balloon artists all weekend long.

You never know when you will be suddenly entertained!

 

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

West 8th Street Stage - sponsored by T-Mobile

  • 5:00PM Jamey Mossengren - Unicycle Pro
  • 6:00PM John Park - Comic Waiter*
  • 7:00PM Tic and Tac - New York Breakdancers**
  • 8:00PM Jamey Mossengren - Unicycle Pro
  • 9:00PM John Park - Comic Waiter*
  • 10:00PM Tic and Tac - New York Breakdancers**
*Sponsored by Brits **Sponsored by Renaissance Painting

East 8th Street Stage - sponsored by Truity

  • 5:15PM Al Akazam - Tennis the Menace
  • 6:15PM Pogo Fred - Extreme Pogo Stunts!*
  • 7:15PM Paz - Major League Circus Show
  • 8:15PM Al Akazam - Tennis the Menace
  • 9:15PM Pogo Fred - Extreme Pogo Stunts!*
  • 10:15PM Paz - Major League Circus Show
*sponsored by Vortex Weather Insurance

Sorcerer's Circle

  • 5:15PM Mooncalf the Magician
  • 6:15PM Augie Magic
  • 7:15PM Jefferson Rose
  • 8:15PM Mooncalf Magic
  • 9:15PM Augie Magic

Musicians Pitch - sponsored by Americana Music Academy

  • 2:00PM Alonzo Bearshear
  • 3:00PM Jim Krause
  • 4:00PM Martin Farrell Jr.
  • 5:00PM Ryan Manuel
  • 6:00PM Jim Jesse
  • 7:00PM Folk In the Flow

Plaza Stage - Sponsored by US Bank

  • 5:30PM Sharon Mahoney - The Canadian Comedienne
  • 6:30PM Molly Keczan - The Farmer's Daughter
  • 7:30PM Tricks of the Light - Lights, Fire and Dance
  • 8:30PM Sharon Mahoney - The Canadian Comedienne
  • 9:30PM Molly Keczan - The Farmer's Daughter
  • 10:30PM Tricks of the Light - Lights, Fire and Dance

Lawrence Arts Center

  • 7:00PM Art Tougeau - Pre parade party

SATURDAY'S SCHEDULE

West 8th Street Stage - sponsored by T-Mobile

  • 1:30PM Jamey Mossengren - Unicycle Pro
  • 2:30PM Tic and Tac - New York Breakdancers*
  • 3:30PM Voler Thieves of Flight - Aerial Artists**
  • 4:30PM Jamey Mossengren - Unicycle Pro
  • 5:30PM Tic and Tac - New York Breakdancers*
  • 6:30PM Voler Thieves of Flight - Aerial Artists**
  • 7:30PM Jamey Mossengren - Unicycle Pro
  • 8:30PM Tic and Tac - New York Breakdancers*
  • 9:30PM Last Carnival Acrobats and Fire Show
*Sponsored by Renaissance Painting **Sponsored by the Kirkpatrick Investment Group

East 8th Street Stage - sponsored by Truity

  • 1:15PM Al Akazam - Tennis the Menace
  • 2:15PM Pogo Fred - Extreme Pogo Stunts!*
  • 3:15PM Paz - Major League Circus Show
  • 4:15PM Al Akazam - Tennis the Menace
  • 5:15PM Pogo Fred - Extreme Pogo Stunts!*
  • 6:15PM Paz - Major League Circus Show
  • 7:15PM Al Akazam - Tennis the Menace
  • 8:15PM Pogo Fred - Extreme Pogo Stunts!*
  • 9:15PM Paz - Major League Circus Show
*sponsored by Vortex Weather Insurance

Sorcerer's Circle

  • 1:15PM Mooncalf Magic
  • 2:15PM Augie Magic
  • 3:15PM Jefferson Rose
  • 4:15PM Grndl Comedy Magic
  • 5:15PM Mooncalf Magic
  • 6:15PM Augie Magic
  • 7:15PM Jefferson Rose
  • 8:15PM Grndl Comedy Magic
  • 9:15PM Mooncalf Magic

Musicians Pitch - sponsored by Americana Music Academy

  • 2:00PM Max Paley
  • 3:00PM Sugarfoot Detour
  • 4:00PM Allen Mcfarlane
  • 5:00PM The Ain't Misbehavins
  • 6:00PM Matthew Mulnix
  • 7:00PM Ukuleles United

Plaza Stage - Sponsored by US Bank

  • 1:00PM Molly Keczan - The Farmer's Daughter
  • 2:00PM John Park - Comic Waiter*
  • 3:00PM Sharon Mahoney - The Canadian Comedienne
  • 4:00PM Molly Keczan - The Farmer's Daughter
  • 5:00PM John Park - Comic Waiter*
  • 6:00PM Sharon Mahoney - The Canadian Comedienne
  • 7:00PM Molly Keczan - The Farmer's Daughter
  • 8:00PM John Park - Comic Waiter*
  • 9:00PM Sharon Mahoney - The Canadian Comedienne
*Sponsored by Brits

Lawrence Arts Center

  • 12:00PM Art Tougeau - The Art Car Parade!

SUNDAY'S SCHEDULE

West 8th Street Stage - sponsored by T-Mobile

  • 1:30PM Al Akazam - Tennis the Menace
  • 2:30PM Pogo Fred - Extreme Pogo Stunts!*
  • 3:30PM Voler Thieves of Flight - Aerial Artists**
  • 4:30PM Al Akazam - Tennis the Menace
  • 5:30PM Pogo Fred - Extreme Pogo Stunts!*
  • 6:30PM Voler Thieves of Flight - Aerial Artists**
*sponsored by Vortex Weather Insurance **Sponsored by the Kirkpatrick Investment Group

East 8th Street Stage - sponsored by Truity

  • 1:15PM Jamey Mossengren - Unicycle Pro
  • 2:15PM Sharon Mahoney - The Canadian Comedienne
  • 3:15PM Molly Keczan - The Farmer's Daughter
  • 4:15PM Jamey Mossengren - Unicycle Pro
  • 5:15PM Sharon Mahoney - The Canadian Comedienne
  • 6:15PM Molly Keczan - The Farmer's Daughter

Sorcerer's Circle

  • 1:15PM Mooncalf Magic
  • 2:15PM Jefferson Rose
  • 3:15PM Grndl Comedy Magic
  • 4:15PM Jefferson Rose
  • 5:15PM Grndl Comedy Magic

Musicians Pitch - sponsored by Americana Music Academy

  • 2:00PM The Twangles
  • 3:00PM Rick McClellan
  • 4:00PM Jeff Krakenberg
  • 5:00PM Ellie LeBar

Plaza Stage - Sponsored by US Bank

  • 12:00PM Paz - Major League Circus Show
  • 1:00PM John Park - Comic Waiter*
  • 2:00PM Tic and Tac - New York Breakdancers**
  • 3:00PM Paz - Major League Circus Show
  • 4:00PM John Park - Comic Waiter*
  • 5:00PM Tic and Tac - New York Breakdancers**
  • 6:00PM The Rhythm Project featuring ADEKU
*Sponsored by Brits **Sponsored by Renaissance Painting

Lawrence Arts Center

  • Coming Soon!

MONDAY'S SCHEDULE

West 8th Street Stage - sponsored by T-Mobile

  • 12:30PM Pogo Fred - Extreme Pogo Stunts!*
  • 1:30PM Al Akazam - Tennis the Menace
  • 2:30PM Molly Keczan - The Farmer's Daughter
  • 3:30PM Pogo Fred - Extreme Pogo Stunts!*
  • 4:30PM Al Akazam - Tennis the Menace
  • 5:30PM Molly Keczan - The Farmer's Daughter
*sponsored by Vortex Weather Insurance

East 8th Street Stage - sponsored by Truity

  • 12:15PM John Park - Comic Waiter*
  • 1:15PM Jamey Mossengren - Unicycle Pro
  • 2:15PM Sharon Mahoney - The Canadian Comedienne
  • 3:15PM John Park - Comic Waiter*
  • 4:15PM Jamey Mossengren - Unicycle Pro
  • 5:15PM Sharon Mahoney - The Canadian Comedienne
*Sponsored by Brits

Sorcerer's Circle

  • 1:15PM Mooncalf Magic
  • 2:15PM Jefferson Rose
  • 3:15PM Mooncalf Magic
  • 4:15PM Jefferson Rose

Musicians Pitch - sponsored by Americana Music Academy

  • 2:00PM Ingevalds Spelmän
  • 3:00PM Jim Krause
  • 4:00PM Pickett, Jeans and Jeans
  • 5:00PM With A Twist

Plaza Stage - Sponsored by US Bank

  • 1:00PM Paz - Major League Circus Show
  • 2:00PM Tic and Tac - New York Breakdancers*
  • 3:00PM Paz - Major League Circus Show
  • 4:00PM Tic and Tac - New York Breakdancers*
*Sponsored by Renaissance Painting

Lawrence Arts Center

  • Coming Soon!